Mehrdad
Which sounds more natural "Germany is here" or "here is Germany" and why?
Sep 23, 2019 10:40 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Thank you :)
September 23, 2019
They are both natural. An example is if I were showing you on a map where Germany was. I could use both of your statements
September 23, 2019
Here is Germany also sounds fine, if you were pointing it out on a map for example.
September 23, 2019
..posted wrong spot ..
September 23, 2019
Germany is here, because it follows the natural order of the English sentence structure: Subject (Germany) Verb (is) Adverb (here)
September 23, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish