Olenka
please explain to me the difference between "classic" and "classical" And include some examples, please
Sep 23, 2019 6:47 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
This is a tricky one, because their meanings are very similar. These two dictionary entries give several good examples of uses. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/classical https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/classic Now that I've read them I can't think of many different examples. Classical is used to refer to specific things like music, dance, or civilization. Classic can mean the same, but often carries with it a value judgement that something classic is desired or good. Something that is classic is something that has lasted a long time and is likely to continue to.
September 23, 2019
To add to others, I would learn collocations individually. The term "classic rock" has been coined in my adult lifetime to refer to rock music dating back more or less to the 1990s and earlier. "Classical music" of course has a clearly different meaning, yet also relates to music.
September 23, 2019
“Classic” can be either an adjective or a noun. However, as a noun it means "typical", Example: "The teacher gives a classic example" - A typical example, something that fits the topic well. "Classical" means "traditional", Example: "James uses classical methods for solving his problems" - He uses traditional methods. Methods that are well established in the specific field. I hope it helps!
September 23, 2019
Olenka
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English