Mehrdad
Is there a difference between "I eat all" and "I eat everything"
Sep 24, 2019 7:05 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
I eat everything. (I eat all kinds of foods) I eat all. (no)
September 24, 2019
Yes: one is wrong and one is right! "I eat everything" is correct English. "Everything" is a pronoun, so it can be used as the object of a sentence : I see everything, I understand everything and so on. "I eat all" is not correct English. In most cases in modern English, 'all' is used as a determiner. Determiners cannot stand alone as subjects or objects of sentences: they have to be used together with nouns and pronouns. For example, you can say "I eat all the food" or "I eat all kinds of things". You cannot say "I eat all".
September 24, 2019
Yes there is a difference: ‘I eat everything’ is a complete statement. ‘I eat all...’ is not a complete statement. You eat all... what?
September 24, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish