Pelin
Are both the same? (till today) She didn't behave like that with me. I don't know what's got into her. She wouldn't behave like that with me. I don't know what's got into her.
Sep 24, 2019 11:51 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Like Young explained, no they are not the same. Also the second sentence in each should be gotten instead of got. Though I don't know what's got into her is said in the southern United States, and possibly rural areas, it doesn't sound correct.
September 24, 2019
Past tense and future tense. The first one is talking about something has already happened. She didn't behave like that and you don't know what was got into her. The later one is talking about something about to happen but hasn't happened yet. She said she is not going to behave like that and you don't know why.
September 24, 2019
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English