Mehrdad
"It is my work" and "it is my affair" are they the same?
Sep 24, 2019 1:27 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
Jazz gave an excellent answer. "That's my affair," "that's my business," and "that's none of your business," are all ways to answer an inappropriate question.
September 24, 2019
Hello, Mehrdad. No, they mean two different things. 1. "It is my work" is usually referring to someone's profession. For example, medicine is a doctor's work. Driving is a taxi driver's work. Your work is what you do to earn a living. The most important thing you do in your lifetime (often a career) is referred to as your 'life's work'. 2. "It is my affair" is used to talk about personal matters that you do not wish to share with others. These are private matters that you don't want to discuss. If someone asked you something deeply personal, you might say, "It's my affair, and I would rather not talk about it." I hope these answers help! If you are interested in taking English lessons, I am a professional teacher on Italki. I am currently accepting new students and would be happy to work with you.
September 24, 2019
Well, first of all, I would never use "work" that way. Work is a more general term often used as a non-count noun. I would say "It is my job" however. As in, "it is my job to take care of all correspondence here". We go to work, we all have to work, work could be tiring or fun, but when I speak specifically about what I do, I talk about my job. "He works at the office. He has a lot of work to do, sometimes too much work. His job is to manage all of the employees." I hope this helps.
September 24, 2019
No, they are not the same. We also have: It's my business, with yet another meaning. my work: It's my work, we are talking about! my affair -> actually I can only think of affair as in a sexual relationship or in Politics: state's affairs It's my business: Why I'm working late hours? That's my business! -> That's none of your business, that is for me to decide.
September 24, 2019
It depends on the context but generally the two are not the same.
September 24, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish