Serhat
Being impressed Can we say I am impressed of you (being attracted) Does it express the same meaning?
Sep 24, 2019 4:43 PM
8
1
Answers · 8
No, because they are quite different. You can be impressed with someone, but not necessarily attracted to them. Example: "Mary's mother was fully impressed with Mary after seeing the room so clean.". I hope it helps!
September 24, 2019
no, it would be I'am impressed (with ) you. and it does not mean you are attracted to some one in a sexual sense
September 24, 2019
saying you are impressed by something or some one is a complement but is not a come on, it does not mean you are attracted to them it does mean you like something they are doing or have done , but just that it was done well nothing more, it is something a co worker might say or a boss, something a mother or father might say, or a friend, it could also be something a partner might say but nothing sexual would be thought of by that, it is basically just saying good job
September 24, 2019
saying you are impressed by something or some one is a complement but is not a come on, it does not mean you are attracted to them it does mean you like something they are doing or have done , but just that it was done well nothing more, it is something a co worker might say or a boss, something a mother or father might say, or a friend, it could also be something a partner might say but nothing sexual would be thought of by that, it is basically just saying good job
September 24, 2019
no, it would be I'am impressed (with ) you. and it does not mean you are attracted to some one in a sexual sense
September 24, 2019
Show More
Serhat
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English