Jesús
Professional Teacher
How to use the word 'nerd' Is the word 'nerd' an insult? Or just a way to describe someone.
24 Th09 2019 16:54
14
0
Answers · 14
It's usually considered an insult, though not always a serious one. Sometimes people will describe themselves as a nerd in a self-deprecating way. Things that nerds like to do aren't "cool", so the word nerd is usually used in a negative sense. But it seems to be changing a little, at least once people get out of school. Nerd skills like computer programming are in high demand so nerds often make a lot of money now. It's probably worse for nerds in school as they would be more likely to be targets of bullying.
24 tháng 9 năm 2019
in the past it was an insult, now it can be a complement or an insult depending on how it is used, I would not use it on some one you are not very good friends unless you want to offend them or insult them,
24 tháng 9 năm 2019
Yes, in general, the word "nerd" is an insult in the united states where I am from. In general, it's insulting to call a person a "nerd" in a conversation with them or when you are talking about them. But sometimes people describe themselves as a "nerd" as way to show their extreme interest in various intellectual or academic things. Example: "I was a big nerd in high school and college. I was always studying. When I finished my homework I found new things to study. I never went to parties and football games because for me those things weren't fun. To me studying was fun." Another way people describe themselves as a "nerd" is when they are trying to show that have an extreme intellectual interest in a particular subject. When the do this they do usually don't used the word "nerd" by itself, they will add the word "nerd" on to the subject they are really interested in. Example: "I am such a culinary nerd. I am obsessed with anything that has to do with culinary arts. I can spend hours researching the history and science of cooking" "I'm a total theatre nerd I am always going to plays and researching acting techniques." So it is really common to hear people describe themselves a "nerd" of a subject that the are really interested in. But even though they may describe themselves as a "nerd" they also may be very insulted if someone else calls them a "nerd" . In many situations if you call someone a "nerd" it could be taken as insult. So, please don't call someone a "nerd"
24 tháng 9 năm 2019
nerd /nəːd/ nounINFORMAL a foolish or contemptible person who lacks social skills or is boringly studious. "I was a serious nerd until I discovered girls and cars" Similar: bore, dull person, dweeb, geek, anorak, spod, Poindexter, dork Also a single-minded expert in a particular technical field. Here's the story. So many people confuse "nerd" and "geek" that they have become almost interchangeable. Nerd used to mean lacking in social skills to the point of affecting how you are perceived. of the "similar" words above bore (insult/bad), dull person(insult/bad), dweeb(mild insult/bad), geek(= technical expert), anorak (don't know this one as this use, probably reference to clothes worn by the socially backward), spod(don't know this one at all, American?), Poindexter(insult/bad), dork(Insult/bad) Geek means someone who is a technical expert. . The confusion of the modern generation proabbly comes form the fact thatgeeks/technical experts are often nerds/socially innept. This loss of the correct meanings of the words is just another example of language evolution. Being a geek, I put it up there with "wanna" and the like. :( . So for example, a use such as "nerd skills" is a red flag to people who remember the traditional meaning. "geek skills" makes sense. "nerd" does not imply any skill at anything, except inability to deal with people. There was a slogan once. Embrace your inner geek. Intended as entirely positive. use? Who is invited to the party? Well, not Nigel. He's a complete nerd and probably wouldn't enjoy the crowd anyway. . My little brother is such a nerd! I hate it when I have to be out with him and we run into someone I know.
24 tháng 9 năm 2019
if some one is geeky, knowledgeable about tech science or trivia, film buff, video games, can be an insult but in the modern day it is more of saying they know things others do not
24 tháng 9 năm 2019
Show More
Jesús
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian