Archan
Cual es el significado de " Y la que te tocó" ?
Sep 24, 2019 6:21 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Y la que te toco... Es cuando un problema es jodido o grande o mas de uno a la misma ves También dicen : te toco bailar con la mas fea.
September 27, 2019
I agree that it's a bit difficult to translate this phrase, not because the translation itself is difficult, but because of the lack of context. Anyways, I'm going to try: Normally, "tocar", as you must know, means "to touch". So it may be the case (and I emphasize the "may" part of the sentence) that this phrase means: "And the person who touched you..." BUT, I suspect it has another meaning, which is used quite frequently in Spanish, that involves the verb "tocar", but used in a whole different way. Here's what I mean: If you buy a ticket on a train or a plane, where you DON'T get to choose the number, and you tell your friend that you bought a ticket in Spanish, your Spanish friend might ask you: "Y qué número de asiento te tocó?" Meaning "And what seat number did they give you?" or "And what seat number did you get?" The translation is a bit tricky, but in this case, "tocar" means "what fate (or luck) assigned you", ha ha ha. Here are other examples: "I picked a number in a contest and I got a stuffed animal as prize." "Escogí un número en un concurso y me tocó un animal de peluche como premio." "The teacher gave assignments to each student and I have to talk about Greek history." "La maestra asignó los temas a cada estudiante, y a mí me tocó hablar acerca de la historia de Grecia." So, I think that the phrase you wrote may refer to this usage of "tocar", so it would be translated as: "And the one you got..." But to be sure, please tell us in which context it was used, more sentences of the conversation, or the paragraph or paragraphs where you read it. Espero que te sirvan mis explicaciones y no haberte confundido más, ja ja ja. Hasta luego!
September 25, 2019
Muy difícil de traducir al inglés, pero es algo como "now it's on you." ( now it's your turn )
September 24, 2019
Archan
Language Skills
English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish