SaraLin
at + Ving or at + Non Is the second sentence right? at+Non (O) The professor was very efficient at communicating ideas to others. (?) The professor was very efficient at communication ideas to others. Thanks in advance for helping me with this issue.
Sep 24, 2019 10:25 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
No, the second sentence is not right. "Communication" is a noun, so it can't have a direct object ("ideas") or an indirect object ("others"). You need a verb. It also sounds strange to use a noun after "efficient at." People are usually efficient at DOING something, so we use a verb to show what they are efficient at doing. "Efficient at communicating" sounds better than "efficient at communication."
September 24, 2019
SaraLin
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian
Learning Language
English