XiaoDeng
sack noun Lily: You just didn't have the sack to face those tears. (Lily is criticizing Ted for his irresponsible behavior-- dumping a girl on her answering machine on her birthday.) Does sack mean nerve, guts, courage? Do you use the word this way?
Sep 24, 2019 11:11 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Hello, XiaoDeng. You are correct. "Sack" is referring to courage. To be honest, this is not a phrase that is commonly used (at least not in the United States). In fact, it's the first time I have heard it. It would be more common to say nerve, guts or courage. Good question.
September 24, 2019
Thanks you two, Gary and Jonny.
September 25, 2019
Johnny's comment is the right answer. It's referring to a scrotum.
September 24, 2019
This is slang... “sac” refers to a man’s “ ballsac” (man’s privates). It’s the same way as saying “You didn’t have the balls...” which means “You weren’t man enough...”. Yes, it means ”you don’t have the guts” but it is said in a much harsher way for effect. There is the additional element of saying he isn’t brave AND insulting him for not being a man (a man should behave in a certain way).
September 24, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English