Auspicious
Why is "English natives" seldom used? By "English natives" I mean "people who speak English as mother tongue", especially those who were born and have grown up in English speaking countries. I searched and found this expression is seldom used. By contrast, people often say "English speakers,"native English speakers, "English–speaking people", or "native English–speaking people".
Sep 25, 2019 6:30 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
An English native would come from England. A Native English Speaker could come from the UK, USA, Canada or anywhere else where their first language happens to be English. If an English speaking American lived in China they'd still be a Native English Speaker. If a Chinese national living in China had an English speaking parent, they'd probably still also be a native English speaker.
September 25, 2019
One of the meanings of "native" is an offensive term that was used in the past for non-whites in Asia, Africa, and the Americas. The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries are an excellent, online resource. native noun https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/native_2 (old-fashioned, offensive) a word used in the past by Europeans to describe a person who lived in a place originally, before white people arrived there disputes between early settlers and natives
September 25, 2019
Native = the place where you were born or grow and survive in natural habitats for plants and animals. For humans it does not automatically mean the place where you were born, it can also mean the place where you now reside, although it may sometimes take a few years or generations before the locals refer to you as native. So you only have speakers of languages. 'native X language speaker(s)' means nothing. For a language learning site italki could make efforts to clarify this point that confuses so many learners. I am an English speaker native to London, or England or Great Britain or the UK.
September 25, 2019
All the answers you've gotten are correct. Just to clarify: if a person is a "native" of a certain country, it usually means that the person was born and raised there, and it implies that their family has lived there for several generations. "English native" could MAYBE refer to someone who was born in England and has a long family history in England, but as others have said, the word tends to suggest an indigenous culture, not a developed civilization. In any case, you certainly couldn't call an American an "English native." Americans speak English, but they are not native to England.
September 25, 2019
We don't say English native, French native, or Chinese native either. That's not what the word means. I'm native to California. He's a native English/French/Mandarin speaker. He's a New York city native. "native" by itself tends to suggest a culture, possibly one more primitive. The native customs are fascinating. Columbus landed on an island inhabited by natives.
September 25, 2019
Show More
Auspicious
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Japanese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Russian