Roman
Leaving a note TO the course, or ON the course? If the user has spotted a grammar mistake in the course and left a note for the author - Has the user left a note TO the course, or ON the course?
Sep 25, 2019 1:49 PM
10
1
Answers · 10
The answer is "on". Why? Because if you use "to" then it would imply the author and not the course. The user left a note "to" the author about the course. I hope this helps, Jerry (Teacher/Tutor)
September 25, 2019
'On' the course, if you mean 'about' the course. We use 'on' interchangeably with 'about' on some occasions.
September 25, 2019
On the course Examples, "I have left you a note on the course. There is a mistake on page 7." and "Thank you for the comment on my course. I have corrected the mistake." Using "about" is more commonly used, at least in the USA. "I've left you a note about the course."
September 25, 2019
Roman
Language Skills
English, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English