SaraLin
Verb+ing Why they use Verb+ing like going /experiencing/improving/ becoming in the below sentence? Finally, for many students, going overseas is not only about going to a great school, but also about experiencing a new culture, improving your literacy skills and becoming more employable. Thanks for your help
25 сент. 2019 г., 14:19
2
0
Answers · 2
In your example, "going overseas" is a gerund which is the subject of the sentence, and "experiencing," "improving," and "becoming" are gerunds which are objects of the preposition "about." X is ... X can be a noun (or noun phrase) as in "Chocolate is delicious." X can be a gerund (or gerund phrase) as in "Eating chocolate is enjoyable." about X X can be a noun as in "The book is about France." X can be a gerund as in "The book is about living in France." Your grammar book certainly covers this.
25 сентября 2019 г.
Here we use ING because the activity lasts for a longer period of time. If you go overseas, you will stay there for "a while" We use ing for continuous activities in general, to indicate that something is going ON or how long it has been going on.
25 сентября 2019 г.
SaraLin
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian
Learning Language
English