Mehrdad
"Хочешь чашечку чаю?" Почему так?(хочешь чашку чая)
Sep 25, 2019 5:32 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
Тут возможно два ответа. 1. чашечку - значит маленькую чашку. Когда мы что-то предлагаем, мы часто делаем вид, что это что-то несущественное. Мол, эта чашка чай нас сильно не задержит. 2. мы вообще часто употребляем уменьшительные говоря о еде (а ещё - о детях, животных, иногда — девушках). В прошлом в России уменьшительные формы употреблялись очень часто. Например: Мы называем священника "батюшка". Это уменьшительное от "батя" (что в диалектах значит "отец"). Мы называем солнце "солнце". Вообще-то корень в этом слове "Sol", как в латыни. А -це - уменьшительный суффикс. Уважительное обращение на "Вы" мы позаимствовали из Европы, несколько столетий назад. Однако в России вежливость иногда выражалась по-другому, с помощью заботливого обращения. В том числе и в к вышестоящим, ср. "царь-батюшка". Сейчас это не так распространено, но когда речь о еде — такие "заботливые" формы всё же в ходу. Например: "чаёк" вместо "чай".
September 26, 2019
As you probably know, there are 6 cases in modern Russian. Old Russian, however, had a much more complex system. Many of its features have now passed into obsolescence, but sometimes their relics make their appearance here and there. Some scholars even go as far as to consider these relics to be separate cases, making the total number of cases more than ten. Generally, though, these features are seen as no more than just deviations of the 6 conventional cases, because only a limited number of words has these features. This is one of them. This feature is a variant of the Accusative and sometimes referred to as the Partitive case. It appears only in a limited number of words, mainly for food and drinks, and conveys the idea of "a part of the substance in question" as opposed to the whole of it. E.g. Желая заварить чаю (=some tea), я набрал воды (=some water) в чайник, но потом передумал и вылил воду (=the water, regular Accusative) обратно в раковину.
September 25, 2019
Oops, I made a mistake. What sometimes referred to as the Partitive case is a variant of the Genitive, not the Accusative. One meaning of the Genitive is "a part of the substance in question." But if a noun has this special form, it might take the -у/-ю ending instead of -a/-я in the Genitive to express the idea of being a part of the substance. Among the most common words that have this form are чай, сок, сахар. Here's the catch. If such words come right after a verb, the -у/-ю is preferrable, especially in colloquial speech. But if there is another noun in between, the regular -а/-я ending sounds better. For example, выпить чаю/выпить чашку чая добавить сахару/добавить ложку сахара выпить соку/выпить стакан сока
September 26, 2019
"Хочешь чашечку чая?" Тоже можно сказать. Так даже лучше. А ещё лучше будет звучать: "Хочешь чайку?" (Ударение на У в слове чайку)
September 26, 2019
Спасибо игорь
September 25, 2019
Show More
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish