WekaBird
The birthday party was going well until a guy called Jonathan came. Is it grammatically correct? Are tenses correct using with until?
Sep 25, 2019 7:20 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
ok Could also consider The birthday party was going well until a guy called Jonathan arrived. As "came" is sort of more the act of going somewhere rather than the arriving. But, not incorrect. X was (past) until (past)
September 25, 2019
Yes, it's grammatically correct. It's a bit of a strange sentence, because it sounds like the problem with this guy is that his name is Jonathan. In some contexts it would make sense, though. The grammar is fine. In more casual speech, it would be common to say "showed up" instead of "came." "The party was going well until Jonathan showed up." For more formal speech, "arrived" is better. "The party was going well until Jonathan arrived."
September 25, 2019
WekaBird
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English