XiaoDeng
tell someone of something The rabbi from Brandeis had come to visit Morrie, and Morrie told him of his cremation plans. (From a book) Does 'tell someone of something' mean the same as 'tell someone something'?
Sep 25, 2019 11:23 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
I'd say it means the same as "to tell someone ABOUT something." Using "of" instead of "about" is a bit more literary. We can also say "don't speak of that" (don't talk about that) or "I knew nothing of this subject" (I didn't know anything about this subject) or "they sang of ancient heroes" (they sang about ancient heroes). Normally, I would expect to find this usage in an older work, or a fantasy work, or something with a loftier tone, but it works fine here too.
September 25, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English