DANTZER Christophe
Use of 気 元気、気持ち、平気 気seems to be the mood of someone. Can I say 「あなたの電話をもらった後、いい気になりますした」? After receiving your phone call, I felt good. Après avoir reçu ton appel, je me suis senti mieux. 私の気はいいです。 Je le sens mieux Or should I keep using regular fixed expression only like : 元気です。 I am good. je vais bien 気持ちになる。 I feel better. Mon humeur s’améliore. 私は平気です。 it does not matter to me. Je suis indifférent
Sep 26, 2019 2:01 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Thank you Aura and Cameron
September 29, 2019
I'm not a native speaker, but I’ve been studying Japanese for a long time. I don't think it's typical to say いい気、I've never heard anyone say that before. I have friends who usually say something like 電話をもらってよかったです! or 電話をもらって嬉しいです!If you use 気持ち for receiving a phone call, it sounds strange to me... Words like 気持ち I've heard used when someone goes into the 温泉 and they say わー気持ちいいですね!(Oh it feels good, doesn't it!) 気 really seems to be like something related to the atmosphere, a force, a feeling, a mood. 勇気、電気、天気、気温、陽気、気分・・ Many words exist using 気。
September 28, 2019
For your example sentence, I think using 気持ちでした or maybe 気持ちになりました is fine. Because 気 by itself seems to have a more spiritual meaning, I often see it used in martial arts etc. Not really used for feeling good. That is just my take on it anyway.
September 26, 2019
DANTZER Christophe
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Japanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Japanese