tania
Diffrence between 写真をとらないでください and  写真をとってはいけません
Sep 26, 2019 5:49 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Actually, what expressed in these two sentences are the same- "requesting not to take pictures." The slight differences are as followings. 「写真をとらないでください」= "(Please) Do not take pictures." 「写真をとってはいけません」= "Taking pictures is not allowed." ---- 「~(し)ないでください」 means "please do not (do)...." For example, 「入らないで ください(はいらないで ください)」  = "Please do not enter" 「タバコ を 吸わないで ください(タバコ を すわないで ください)」  = "Please do not smoke" 「~(し)てはいけません」 means "...is not allowed. / ...is forbidden." For example, 「入っては いけません(はいっては いけません)」  = "(this place) cannot be entered" 「タバコ を 吸っては いけません(タバコ を すっては いけません)」  = "Smoking is forbidden"
September 26, 2019
写真をとらないでください (Please don’t take photos) This is usual express. You can find it everywhere in Japan. 写真をとってはいけません (You’re not allowed to take photos.) I feel this express is stronger. And teacher often use “you are not allowed to do” Shortly those means the same.
September 26, 2019
tania
Language Skills
English, French, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Korean