Wendy
Could you please correct the sentence for me,thank you I grew up in Dongguan. I witness its economic development. I am so proud of you Dongguan. this is a speech,and this is the end of the speech. Is it approraite?
Sep 26, 2019 8:24 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
It's almost right. You need to put "witness" into either past tense or present perfect tense. Present perfect tense is probably best, since I assume that development is still continuing. Using a conjunction to connect your first two sentences will make the speech flow more naturally. My corrected version would be: "I grew up in Dongguan, and I've witnessed its economic development. I am so proud of you, Dongguan."
September 26, 2019
Wendy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English