Aoy
What does "given that" mean and how to use it in sentence?
Sep 26, 2019 10:32 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"Given that" refers to something which is assumed or known to be the case. For example, given that you have asked this question, it is reasonable to expect that there will be people who answer it. Given that 6 pears cost £1.80 the average price of those pears is 30 pence each. Given that I was born in the 80's, I must be at least 29 years old. I have answered this question with a few examples but, even given that, you may not quite grasp the meaning of "given that" properly, in which case feel free to ask follow-up questions.
September 26, 2019
Edited because I initially answered this question in the comments box - the design of this place is a little unituitive sometimes.
September 26, 2019
Aoy
Language Skills
English, Thai
Learning Language
English