Check out our updated Community
Nimas3
How do you say? Hi Is this sentence OK? Lions rest by day and do hunting by night. Is "by" OK? How do you convey the same meaning? Thanks
Sep 26, 2019 7:48 PM
Answers · 8
Hi Nimas, It would be more natural to not use the gerund. Use the base verb instead — “Lions rest by day and hunt by night.” You see how the verbs are in parallel?
September 26, 2019
I would say, Lions rest by day and go hunting at night. OR Lions rest by day and hunt at night. The word by is fine, but it sounds, to me, very formal for casual conversation. Also, in English we go hunting...Hope this helps.
September 26, 2019
Irene's answer is good. I think "Lions rest by day and GO hunting by night." works fine, but her option is better.
September 26, 2019
Nimas3
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English