Check out our updated Community
Lulu
This content has been deleted.
Sep 26, 2019 9:38 PM
Answers · 5
Hi Lory We usually say “the direct manager” instead of “your direct manager” or just “the manager” So in Spanish it would be: “Quién es el gerente?” “Quién es el gerente del hotel?” “Quién es el asistente del gerente del hotel?” “Quién es su/tu supervisor?” In the last sentence we use your: “su” is formal, “tu” is informal. Hope it helps
September 26, 2019
Hi Lori, these are my comments: For Direct Manager is best if you use "Jefe Directo". The word "Jefe" suits better because "Direct Manager" means "your immediate authority" and we use "Jefe" to express authorithy at any level. For Hotel Manager: "Administrador del Hotel", the word "Administrador" suits better than "Gerente" because it is an stablisment, you usually translate "Chief Excecutive" as "Gerente" I would translate each question as: ¿Quién es tu jefe directo? ¿Quién es el Administrador del Hotel? ¿Quién es la Asistente del Administrador del Hotel? ¿Quién es tu supervisor? o ¿Quién es el supervisor? In the case of "Direct manager" I think it can only be a direct question and that's why "tu" is mandatory.
September 30, 2019
Quién es su encargado directo? / Quién es su encargado del hotel (o en el hotel)? / Quién es el asistente de encargado en el hotel? Quién es su supervisor? (también puede ser gerente, en lugar de encargado)
September 27, 2019
Lulu
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Russian, Spanish