Check out our updated Community
Anh Tran
I read in the article “low life expectancy” Can I use “short” instead of “low”. And “life is short” I read in the article “low life expectancy” Can I use “short” instead of “low”. And “life is short” or “low”? Thank you.
Sep 27, 2019 4:47 AM
Answers · 4
For life expectancy you could use either low or short, since they are referring to the number amount (someone’s age in years). You would not say that life is low, it would sound like you were giving life a position or a height. Life is short would be correct because it is referring to the duration of time. Hope this helps!
September 27, 2019
I saw the phrase “low life expectancy” in an article. Both “short” and “low” work. You can think of life expectancy as a number (low) or a time (short). It could depend on the context.
September 27, 2019
Anh Tran
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English