Álika
Articulated prepositions Ciao di nuovo! Here the thing I don't quite understand. Say, we have something like "la casa dell'amico". What if I want to specify and say "the house of my friend" or "the house of the old friend" Does the articulated preposition vary with the possessive pronoun/adjective/etc.? I mean, it can't be something like "la casa dell' vecchio amico", am I right? This is stupid, but I'm really confused here. Please help!
Sep 27, 2019 3:34 PM
Answers · 2
Hi Alika, to understand preposizioni ariticolare you have to have clear what article you must use for the noun you are using. As you can see from this chart https://www.mappe-scuola.com/posts/preposizioniarticolate.php an articulated preposition is so called because it is the union of a simple preposition (di, a, da, in, con, su, per, tra/fra) with an article. Here is the rule for determinative articles (il, lo, la, l', i, gli, le) https://www.mylovelyitalian.com/articoli-determinativi-e-indeterminativi/ Esempi: 1. "La casa del mio amico" (the article before MIO is IL, so DI+IL= DEL) 2. "La casa dell'amico" (the article before amico is L', so DI+L'= DELL')
September 30, 2019
Hy Alika, The answer to your question is yes, but you have to consider the gender and the number of the complement (in this case the name "friend") to put the right articulated preposition. The articulated preposition has always to vary following the name/pronoun. "la casa del mio amico" -- "la casa del mio vecchio amico" "la casa della mia amica" -- "la casa della mia vecchia amica" "la casa dei miei amici" -- "la casa dei miei vecchi amici"
September 27, 2019
