Meg.T
market price When you order seafood dishes at a restaurant, some of the items on the menu are listed as "market price", meaning the prices change depending on the amount of fish catches. What would you say this in a sentence? The prices change....
Sep 27, 2019 10:46 PM
Answers · 2
'market price' doesn't mean that the price changes 'depending on the amount of fish catches'. It means it varies depending on the price paid for the fish by the restaurant at the fish market. There are many factors which affect the price, not just the number of available fish. If you want to express this in a sentence, you could say "The prices varies depending on the market'., or, 'the market conditions'.
September 27, 2019
Market price is the "current price" of exquisite items like Lobster, King Crab, etc, because when there is a low supply, the price rises.
September 28, 2019
