Mary
what is the difference between "go back home" and "head home"? "After the movie, We headed home." "After the movie, we went back home."
Sep 27, 2019 11:06 PM
Answers · 7
Chris has the answer. If you say "we went back home," then it's clear that you went all the way back home. If you say "we headed home," it means you started to go home. To "head" for a place is to go in the direction of that place. It doesn't necessarily mean that you will arrive at the place. For example: "We headed for the theater, but there was too much traffic, and we realized that we were going to be late. We ended up going to a restaurant instead." In this example, the speaker "headed" for the theater, but did not actually go to the theater. Usually, if you don't add anything else to the story, people will assume that you successfully arrived at the place that you were "headed" for. Sometimes "to head" can make a sentence sound more casual.
September 28, 2019
same meaning
September 28, 2019
What is important is that he returned home safely
September 27, 2019
Show More
