Andrés
Can I build a question like this? BY how much does productivity drop after a certain point? Or "by" must go at the end? Like this: how much does productivity drop after a certain point by? The first one I picked up from some news ____________ Thank you
Sep 28, 2019 2:12 PM
Answers · 5
The by doesn't work at the end in that sentence because it makes it seem like the by is connected to the “after a certain point" instead of drop. You could say "How much does productivity drop by after a certain point? The original sentence is clearer though.
September 28, 2019
Yes, you can put the 'By' at the beginning. We tend to do this in more formal contexts and in formal written English. In everyday speech, we generally put prepositions at the end of sentences.
September 28, 2019
