Andrés
Some alternatives to these sentences, please? Hi, I picked up some sentences from some news, I wondered if there are simpler alternatives to them, thank you! 1) The last IN-DEPTH nationwide study of depression in Finland 2) This rise is not as extreme as some of the media here have MADE OUT” 3) Finland is embracing the GIG ECONOMY 4) Some people see it as a hard thing to say they are feeling THAT bad.” 5) Finland TICKS THE BULK OF THE BOXES that typically influence subjective well-being around the world. 6) But many experts argue that this image of Finland as a happy nation GLOSSES OVER ONGOING CHALLENGES when it comes to mental health 7) BASKING in the sunshine outside a coffee shop DECKED OUT with minimalist Nordic furniture and colourful textiles
Sep 28, 2019 3:38 PM
Answers · 3
Just focusing on the capitalized words. Let me know if you still have questions about the meanings! 1) The last DETAILED study of depression in Finland... 2) This rise is not as extreme as some of the media here have SAID. 3) Finland is embracing ENTREPRENEURSHIP/self-employment/contract-based work. 4) Some people see it as a hard thing to say they are feeling SO bad. 5) Finland HAS ALMOST ALL THE TRAITS that typically influence subjective well-being around the world. 6) But many experts argue that this image of Finland as a happy nation IGNORES CURRENT DIFFICULTIES when it comes to mental health. 7) ENJOYING the sunshine outside a coffee shop DECORATED with minimalist Nordic furniture and colourful textiles...
September 28, 2019
