Aud
Resume And Renew Hello! Is there any significant difference between 'to resume' and 'to renew'? If I want to ask my language partner 'Would you like to resume our talking sessions?' what verb would sound better here? Thank you!
28. Sept 2019 16:11
Answers · 10
"Resume" is better. "Resume" indicates continuing from where you left off (after a pause). "Renew" would imply starting from the beginning. For example, if I had a magazine subscription for 52 issues, and I had it paused after ten issues, resuming it would eventually give me the remaining 42 issues. If I renew a magazine subscription, I would get a "new" subscription of 52 issues.
28. September 2019
"renewal" doesn't involve a pause. I'd like to renew our contract. (We have a contract that is going to expire. I'd like to have a new contract) I renewed my library book. (It was going to be due soon. By renewing it, I can return it to the library later)
28. September 2019
RESUME means to continue as you were or to "pick up where you left off". RENEW can mean to make changes, to improve or strengthen. For example, if a young, married couple RESUMED their relationship after a short separation, they would return to the same routine. However, if a young, married couple RENEWED their relationship after a short separation, they would make changes to improve their partnership.
28. September 2019
Show More
