Mike
Can someone translate コーフン into English for me? I encountered it in a manga magazine from the '70s, as part of the phrase "コーフン状態." A search online was not very helpful, thought it did turn up this fun little video on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jyWRsJWSTM8 . Any ideas?
Sep 28, 2019 5:46 PM
Answers · 3
状態 means mood. コーフン is formed by Katakana is the same meaning as "興奮". In this case, using "コーフン(Katakana)" emphasizes the phrase instead of using "興奮(Kanji)" The phrase has mainly two types of meanings, depends on a story. 1. to feel overwhelmed. 2. to feel attracted to a person sexually.
September 29, 2019
状態 means mood. コーフン is formed by Katakana is the same meaning as "興奮". In this case, using "コーフン(Katakana)" emphasizes the phrase instead of using "興奮(Kanji)" The phrase has mainly two types of meanings, depends on a story. 1. to feel overwhelmed. 2. to feel attracted to a person sexually.
September 29, 2019
