XiaoDeng
two-word compound nouns With two-word compound nouns such as notice board, show room, do you usually write them together as a whole or separately?
Sep 29, 2019 12:12 AM
Answers · 7
There's no rule. Some are separated ("water tank"), some are hyphenated ("5-year-old"), some are combined and written together ("sunrise", "boyfriend"). And again, some exist in all three forms - that is, there is no hard rule and it is the writer's own preference or background that determines the form written. "Notice board" is one of these. It can be combined, written together or hyphenated. Showroom, however, is usually written combined - "Showroom".
September 29, 2019
Greg's answer is thorough and correct. I would only add that compound nouns aren't always two words - they can be three or more. EXAMPLE: living-room carpet, greenhouse gas emissions, etc.
September 29, 2019
I also agree with Greg. The only thing I'll add is that there are some words (like Greg's example, "showroom") that are always written as a single word. These are mostly compound words that have been in the English language for a long time, and have become single words. (For example, a "green house" is different from a "greenhouse.") Unfortunately, though, as Greg says, there's no easy rule. But you should be able to look any word up in a dictionary and see if it exists as a one-word compound.
September 29, 2019
