XiaoDeng
curriculum science Many studies have shown that children harbor misconceptions about 'pure', curriculum science. (From an article) Do you say 'curriculum science' a lot? Is curriculum an adjective here?
Sep 29, 2019 12:13 AM
Answers · 5
Hi Xiaodeng! NO, we don't use 'curriculum science' because in this phrase SCIENCE is used as an adjective & CURRICULUM is the noun. It is improper way to put adjective 'science' after the noun "curriculum". It should be "Science Curriculum" On the other hand, there's a small possibility that it maybe a typographical error, they could mean "Curriculum in Science". ----------------------------------- Check out these examples: Math Curriculum [OR] Curriculum in Math Biology Curriculum [OR] Curriculum in Biology Psychology Curriculum [OR] Curriculum in Psychology Field of study in Science: Botanical Science Veterinary Science Social Sciences Life Sciences Formal Sciences Have a great day!
September 29, 2019
It's incorrect. Curriculum is a noun. The adjective form is curricular and that should have been used, or the sentence restructured and 'science curriculum' used.
September 29, 2019
I got your idea. Thanks, Brittany.
September 29, 2019
Show More
