SaraLin
How to use V+ed Due to the intense heat, ___ by one hundred percent humidity, people are urged to stay inside today. (O)accompanied (x)accompanying 1. Why in this sentence use V+ed? 2. What is the common (...heat,) mean? Thanks for your help.
Sep 29, 2019 7:10 AM
Answers · 4
It’s called passive voice (you can look it up). The receiver of the action becomes the subject of the passive sentence and we use “to be” + passive participle (which is the same form as the past participle). Optionally, we can use “by” to introduce the agent (doer of the action). Oddly enough, this “by” can sometimes be translated into Mandarin as 被, which sound similar. Active voice: Gremlins washed the floor. Passive voice: The floor was washed (by gremlins).
September 29, 2019
Phil gave an excellent answer. This is a reduced relative clause. Due to the intense heat, which is accompanied by one hundred percent humidity, people are urged to stay inside today. => Due to the intense heat, [...] accompanied by one hundred percent humidity, people are urged to stay inside today. google reduced relative clause Here is a brief overview: https://www.thoughtco.com/reduced-relative-clauses-1211107
September 29, 2019
You could say either: Due to the intense heat, ACCOMPANIED BY one hundred percent humidity, people are urged to stay inside today. Due to the intense heat, ACCOMPANYING A one hundred percent humidity, people are urged to stay inside today. I'm not a teacher so don't know the grammar sorry.
September 29, 2019
