Keirston
What is the difference between ที and ตอน ? From what I understand, they both mean 'at', but is there a difference in when to use them?
Sep 29, 2019 5:00 PM
Answers · 2
As classifier: ที time, ตอน episode. e.g. ตีสามที hit three times ละครเรื่องนี้มีเก้าตอน This TV series has nine episodes. The question should be ที่ and ตอน because ที have no meaning of "at". And main difference is: ที่ is for "at place" or preposition. i.e. ที่โรงเรียน at school ตอน is for "at the time" or conjunction. e.g. ตอนอยู่ที่โรงเรียน when staying at school, ตอนเด็กฉันชอบดื่มนมแลคตาซอย I loved drinking Lactasoy when I was young. ที่ is a prefix to make "Ordinal Numerals", ตอน is not. Cardinal: หนึ่ง สอง สาม...สิบ 1 2 3...10 Ordinal: ที่หนึ่ง ที่สอง ที่สาม...ที่สิบ 1st 2nd 3rd...10th There are much more in usage, but this is the most common things to learn.
September 30, 2019
