Alyosha Radyuk
What does "the odd one out" mean? Here's the context "The man who would be my stepfather appeared, and she looked so happy with him. He hated me, would proceed to abuse and humiliate me for the next 5+ years. My dad once told him that he would kill him if he ever laid a hand on me again. I was always the odd one out." Thank you!
Sep 29, 2019 7:01 PM
Answers · 4
For mathematics, in English, we have "even" numbers and "odd" numbers. Even = 2 4 6 8 etc. Odd = 1 3 5 7 9 etc. All sports have an even number of players. If 22 people want to play soccer, then 11 will play for one team and 11 will play for the other. If 12 people want to play hockey, then the two teams will have 6 players each. If you have 23 people who want to play soccer, then one of them is the "odd one out" because the teams can no longer be "even". This is true for many things in life. The tables in a restaurant will typically have 2 seats, or 4 seats. The number of seats in a theater row will be an even number, perhaps 30 or 40. Most cars are designed to carry 2 or 4 people, not 3 or 5. Being the "odd one out" doesn't mean you are being strange or different from the other people in the group. It just means that you are an "extra" person in a situation which is not designed to accommodate you. So if 2 people are playing tennis and you want to join the game, you will be the "odd one out". If 5 of you are going to dinner but the restaurant only has a table with 4 chairs, one of you will be the "odd one out". If your stepfather wants to be with his wife, but he doesn't want to be with the child, then he will make the child feel like he is the "odd one out".
September 29, 2019
It means he never belongs, never fits in, is never accepted. This term is often used in quizzes and IQ tests. An obvious example: 1,3,5,B,9 -> Which is the odd one out? (Or which doesn't belong in this group?) Of course, that'd be the letter B, because he test are numbers. In a similar sense the narrator feels he's always left on the sideline, that he's never accepted in the group, family, etc.
September 29, 2019
sigficase the extraño papi like the odd one out
September 29, 2019
Show More
