Adam
'ON' this area or 'IN' this area? For example: 'The family lived IN/ON this area for four years'. I would say 'in' but I want to make sure if I am not mixing my native language here ;)
29 de sep de 2019 20:43
Answers · 3
With the word 'area' it is definitely 'in'. There are a few words that you could replace 'area' with, that would make it 'on' instead, such as 'block' and 'property'.
29 de Septiembre de 2019
"In" is correct here. Here are a few "in" versus "on" examples: "We live in this city", "We live on a farm", "We live on potatoes", and "We live in poverty" As a native English speaker, I'm not sure of the exact rules, but I think "on" is used when there is a dependence (a person depends upon potatoes) and "in" is used when the subject is "part of" something bigger (a person is part of a city).
29 de Septiembre de 2019
Good question, Adam. Would you like to chat in english?
29 de Septiembre de 2019
