Taras
Was bedeutet "kriegen"? I keep coming across the word "kriegen", but I can't figure out exactly what it means. I've seen it used a couple different ways and it seems to have a few different definitions. For example: "Das waren alles nur Streiche. Ich habe dich schon wieder mal drangekriegt." and "Das werden sie nie kriegen." I've used 4 different online dictionaries to look up the meaning of that word and they all give me different definitions. Google translate says it means "obtain". Wordreference.com and dict.leo.org both say it means to "get" or "catch" something. And both dict.leo.org and www.dict.cc say it can also mean "to make war". But based on the first example I mentioned, I can also tell that "drangekriegt" means something along the lines of "to trick somebody". So how would YOU best define the word "kriegen"? What are some different ways that you might use that word? Please give me some examples, so that I can understand the word better.
Sep 29, 2019 11:34 PM
Answers · 5
The verb "kriegen" is basically a less formal synonym of "bekommen". In a certain way, all translations you mentioned are correct in some context. This even works with most prefixes: "Hinkriegen" is the same as "hinbekommen". Some examples: - Sie kriegt ein Kind. - She is having/expecting a baby. - Ich kriege noch 5 Euro von dir. - You still owe me 5 Euros (lit: I'll still get 5€ from you). - Er hat einen Brief gekriegt. - He got/received a letter. - Ich kriege ein Bier. - I'll have a beer. (common sentence in a pub) Also, "kriegen" can be used as a verb related to "Krieg" (war). But I actually only use it as "sich bekriegen" = to make war on each other.
September 30, 2019
1. bekommen, erhalten; mit etwas bedacht, versehen werden Beispiel: ein Geschenk, eine Belohnung, einen Preis kriegen 2. jemandem (als Äquivalent, als Bezahlung o. Ä.) zuteilwerden; (etwas, worauf ein Anspruch besteht) bekommen, erhalten Beispiel: Gehalt, Urlaub kriegen ich kriege noch 5 Euro von dir (du schuldest mir noch 5 Euro) was kriegen Sie (verlangen Sie) für Ihre Arbeit? er kriegt 20 Euro für die Stunde (verdient 20 Euro in der Stunde) 3. jemandem zugestellt, übermittelt werden Beispiel: Post, einen Brief, eine Nachricht kriegen 4. als Strafe (zum Beispiel) hinnehmen müssen; bekommen, erhalten Beispiel: eine Ohrfeige, Schelte, Schläge kriegen für den Einbruch hat er [ein Jahr] Gefängnis gekriegt (ist er mit [einem Jahr] Gefängnis bestraft worden) 5. (an einer bestimmten Körperstelle) plötzlich von etwas getroffen werden Beispiel: einen Stoß, einen Tritt kriegen Wenn du mehr Beispiele brauchst, hier ein Link: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/kriegen_erringen_erhalten
September 30, 2019
In case of doubt alwyas consult the Duden, the bible of German dictionaries ;)
September 30, 2019
