Matt 马特
closed vs closed how do you say "are you closed" or "is your store closed?" 一半时间我会说“你关门了吗” 但是一半人告诉我这句话有不同的意思 many people say 关门了 is closed (because the shop failed - not because of operation hours)
Sep 30, 2019 3:49 AM
Answers · 6
It should be OK to ask “關門了嗎?” when you are checking the operation hours of a store. However, “關門了” has a double meaning that indicates to the shop failing. My suggestion is to ask “現在有開嗎?” instead. #現在有開嗎?In English is" Are you still open?"
September 30, 2019
Sandra说得很对,也可以问“打烊了吗?”. “打烊(dǎ yàng)” doesn't have a double meaning and only refers to closing the store for the night. But usually it's not a big problem to ask ""关门了吗?“ since there is a context when we talk so people can tell what you mean.
September 30, 2019
关门了吗 is OK, but the subject needs to be 你们, not 你,as you are asking about a business entity. So say 你们关门了吗? Or, if you are worried you might sound like asking "Has your shop failed", then ask 你们下班了吗?Literally “Have you finished working”.
October 3, 2019
The way you asked it was as if a person has a door closed. It's better if you ask 你的 商店 已经 关门了 吗?
September 30, 2019
是的‘关门了’确实有这两个意思 所以你可以用‘你们还开着吗?’“现在还营业吗”代替
September 30, 2019
Show More
