Raissa Wasilisa
一个也不能少 Two people are going on a trip. The man mentions the stuff he has already packed. He asks his girlfriend: what more should we take with us? The girlfriend answers: 手机,电脑,地图,一个也不能少。What does this last part mean? Thanks very very much!
Sep 30, 2019 12:07 PM
Answers · 6
Hey Raissa, Here, 少 means to lack, as in 缺少. She is saying “my phone, computer and map, I have to take all of them/I can’t forgot any of them”. Laurence
September 30, 2019
一个也不能少literally means not one of them is supposed to be left behind, implying that each of them is necessary, or important.
October 1, 2019
一个 也 不能 少 = not a one less; must take them all; not even one can be omitted
September 30, 2019
Don't you dare forget a single one of them.
October 2, 2019
we must take all three items
October 2, 2019
Show More
