秉奇
"That's a lot of tonnage to be hauling around in your truck!" "That's a lot of tonnage to be hauling around in your truck!" Is this sentence correct? What does "hauling around" mean here? I think it's a little odd. Thanks!
Sep 30, 2019 1:03 PM
Answers · 1
Yes, this sentence is correct. It's something you might hear in a rural area. "Hauling" means "pulling / bearing" with a vehicle. "Hauling around" is basically the same as "hauling." We sometimes use "around" with verbs of movement, as in "walking around," "traveling around," "playing around." The "around" doesn't really change the meaning, though it can suggest that the location where the action is happening is indefinite.
September 30, 2019
