Mehrdad
Where are you from? "But it is not correct to use preposision at the end of a sentence." So isn't it better to say " From where are you?" But I always here "Where are you from?"
Oct 1, 2019 6:33 AM
Answers · 7
It is NOT incorrect to end a sentence with a preposition, instead it is normal English. This so called rule is an alien one to English that was invented by prescriptive grammarians to make English conform to the rules of Latin. 'Where are you from? ' is the correct and natural way of asking the question. 'From where are you?' is unnatural
October 1, 2019
Bramwell is right. The "don't end a sentence with a preposition" rule really belongs to Latin, not English. In English, it's usually considered better *style* to avoid putting a preposition at the end of a sentence, if possible. (For example, in formal writing, "this is the scene in which the boy appears" is better style than "this is the scene the boy appears in"). In some cases, though, it sounds ridiculous or extremely pretentious to move the preposition to an earlier part of the sentence. (This is especially true when the preposition is part of a phrasal verb. Consider these sentence: "The man stood up." "The car turned around." "The stain won't come out." There's no way to move these prepositions. They have to go at the end.)
October 1, 2019
Thank you Gary and Sandria.
October 1, 2019
Are you confusing question order and sentence order?
October 1, 2019
We usually put who what when where how what first to show it’s a question ’From’ is a preposition and in English we avoid starting a new sentence with prepositions So.. Where are you from? Is correct If you are already talking, you could ask for confirmation ‘From where?’ Because you are continuing a subject. Again in speech you can emphasise something ‘ from where I’m standing it looks fine’ but this is a continued subject: NOT a new subject. The question to you may have been ‘Do you think it looks ok there? ’(Yes) From where I’m standing it looks fine’ 😉
October 1, 2019
