JTX
데어드란트, 탈취제, 방취제 What is the difference between 데어드란트, 탈취제 and 방취제?
Oct 1, 2019 7:32 AM
Answers · 2
탈취제 and 방취제 loosely mean the same thing. 탈 means to remove, or 제거하다 (탈색 = remove color, 탈황 = remove sulfur, etc), while 방 means to fight against something (방어하다 = to defend). They both mean removing or reducing odor, but I think 탈취제 is more common. It often means an extra odor and moist absorbing tablet or packet put into a product.container. 데어드란트 seems to be the English word "deodorant" spelled badly. I doubt this is commonly used in Korean (deodorants are traditionally not very well known in Korea because body odor is not a particularly common problem among Koreans). I only see "디오더런트 샴푸" listed on the Naver dictionary, explained as 악취 제거 샴푸 (a shampoo removing bad smell).
October 2, 2019
