zuotengdazuo
Three questions? 女神にさえ嫉妬を覚えさせるであろう貌を物憂げに歪め、静かに唇をの結んでいるその様は。 Source: Date A Live, book 1 Hi. I have some questions regarding this sentence. 1. Is 物憂げに an adverb here? If so, what does it mean exactly? 2. Why is る omitted after 歪め? 3. What’s the function of は at the end of the sentence? Many many thanks.
Oct 1, 2019 9:00 AM
Answers · 10
>1. Is 物憂げに an adverb here? If so, what does it mean exactly? It is an adverb, "melancholically" >2. Why is る omitted after 歪め? Not omitted. 歪め is 連用形 of 歪める。 >3. What’s the function of は at the end of the sentence? It is not the end of the sentence. This author intentionally used 。 instead of 、. The following is one sentence . A). 女神にさえ嫉妬を覚えさせるであろう貌を物憂げに歪め、静かに唇を結んでいるその様子は、 x). 視線を、 y). 注意を、 z). 心をも、 一瞬にして、奪い去った。 The structure is: A took away x,y, and z in no time.
October 1, 2019
This one? 肩に腰に絡み付くように煙るは、長い闇色の髪。 凛と蒼穹を見上げるは、不思議な宝石のような双眸。 女神にさえ嫉妬を覚えさせるであろう貌を物憂げに歪め、静かに唇を結んでいるその様子は。 視線を、 注意を、 心をも、 ――――一瞬にして、奪い去った。 https://syosetu.org/novel/202578/1.html
October 1, 2019
I think this is not a full sentence because it looks like 倒置法. Can you please show the former part of this sentence to make this full one?
October 1, 2019
