Mehrdad
Are they the same?: "I am a teacher but not my friend" and "I am a teacher and my friend is not"
Oct 1, 2019 12:15 PM
Answers · 8
Neither one is quite right. The first one doesn’t have a verb in the second clause and the second one should use but instead of and. Better is “I am a teacher, but my friend is not.”
October 1, 2019
Tim is correct. “But” is required. “And” doesn’t work. I am a teacher, but my friend is not (a teacher). The other sentence “I am a teacher but not my friend,” is correct but somewhat unnatural because the first clause is fully developed and second clause seems awkwardly abrupt. Here is a natural example: - Are you teachers? - I am, but not my friend. or - I am, but my friend isn’t.
October 1, 2019
Hi Mehrdad, the second sentence is correct. Good luck!
October 1, 2019
