Robert Leko
What is the terminology for pain in muscles after too hard workout? People who train/work out too hard can feel a very unpleasant pain in their muscles. What is the terminology for that sort of pain and is there any colloquial expression that people might use. I searched for expressions on the web however, there are plenty to choose from... E.g. Inflamed muscles, inflammation in the muscles, fatigue-fever, muscle strain, muscle swelling and I've found an acronym as well. It is DOMS which seems to stand for delayed onset muscle soreness. Now, my question is whether the aforementioned expressions are all equal and bear the same meaning or is there a slight difference amongst them. Thank you!
Oct 1, 2019 1:57 PM
Answers · 5
To answer the question in your title, the most common way to refer to it is to simply say “sore”. Someone might say something like “I worked out so hard my muscles are so sore I can barely move my arms/walk”, etc. Or more simply “I’m really sore from my workout this morning.” The other things you mentioned are more scientific or medical phrases to describe. Inflammation is a medical word that people that exercise don’t say about their sore muscles unless they are specifically talking about the medical process of inflammation and how to treat it. Sometimes weightlifters will refer to the muscle swelling that they are trying to achieve, but other athletes would not. A slang way weightlifters refer to the swelling is something like “get swole”. As in workout so hard your muscles are swollen. People will sometimes refer to DOMS and pronounce it like doms. Not all athletes would study physiology to that degree to know and use that term. If they did use it it again would be restricted to talking about that specific process. Muscle strain is another specific process that is more like an injury as I understand it. People might say I think I strained my calf muscle so I’m going to take it easy today. So short answer is no those terms you listed are not all equal, they mean different things.
October 1, 2019
Muscle strain, muscle soreness. Cramps. If I swim too soon after eating, or if I do not do warm-up exercises then I might suffer cramps, especially in the stomach area, but also leg cramps, mainly in my calf muscles. Inflammation is usually due to a disease (e.g. a cold or 'flu causes inflammation in the lungs and breathing passages), but inflammation too in joints (gout, arthritis, etc). Swelling is usually due to a bruise or other impact trauma, so fluids congregate there to heal the tissues. I don't exercise, so I can't give you more detail.
October 1, 2019
We give you a complaint from the MHF Office of God darling I worked you contract  Together 2 office but the two offices we worked the contract with them what entered the cushions I entered two office mistakenly concluded the contract with them and after the office work told me died as much intervention on the cushions only 2 office so I want to see from the cushions to the two cushions I settled for them agency without knowledge after the agency settled the office of the Office of the two as I only two office I have concluded the procedures by this group Hzul group entered their procedures on the office of the work to two offices cleared papers by Zaalan We stopped them because of the cushions I want to see this Monday an office of supporters so that they have no papers, no contract to work with me. I would like to inform you that the reason for canceling the partnership is that I do not have any partnership contracts and I do not work or pocket order with them at all and I have no connection with them and the reason for linking them with supporters was the mistake of an employee we had previously without our knowledge and without official papers with them and their presence now in support It caused me many problems with partners between me and them real contracts Please solve my problem and delete them from rests My brothers in God, I hope you help I paid 2 years rent office and salary workers without a job, but then all people all offices are working, but I because of this supporter I am linked from the work in God Help me If in any loss because of me I pay their loss I bear the loss I pay I want to work but what I want any problems Who have two offices have a contract with me office work send you their names and the name of the offices => Agent Number one 1 // Office Name. EWAN RECRUITMENT OFFICE Mobile No. +966 506737633 +966506555321 +966506555908 [email protected] => Agent Number two 2 // Office Name. CADRES RECRUITMENT AGENCY OFFICE Mobile No. +966
October 1, 2019
