Mehrdad
"I am trnslating a text" vs "I am translating an article" I think they are not the same.Am i correc
Oct 1, 2019 4:17 PM
Answers · 2
Correct. They are not the same. "I am translating a text" has the connotation of a longer work, or something older. "Text" in this sense has a feeling of greater importance than a mere "article." Examples: "I am translating an article from today's newspaper into Esperanto." "I am translating some Shakespeare. It is a very difficult text to translate." Keep studying!
October 1, 2019
text has a broader meaning.
October 1, 2019
