Jennifer
Professional Teacher
Can I use заниматься with a period of time? In a video the teacher said that the word заниматься means to prepare for class (in the sense of studying). I wondered if I would use it to say that I have been studying for a certain period of time, and if so what would the preposition be?
Oct 1, 2019 8:05 PM
Answers · 6
2
If you are asked what you have been doing today by a person who is aware that you study at the moment, you may answer "я занималась". When my son studied at the university I used to ask him when I came home after work "ты сегодня занимался?", which meant 'have you been doing your homework today?' And also you may specify, чем вы занимались, когда и сколько времени. Сегодня я занималась/позанималась русским два часа. В субботу у меня экзамен, я всю неделю буду заниматься математикой. Я целый год занималась с хореографом, чтобы поступить в хореографическое училище. Еще примеры: Чтобы поступить в хороший ВУЗ, школьники обычно занимаются с репетиторами. Она плохо сдала экзамен, потому что совсем не занималась. И про спорт: Я сходила в спортзал, позанималась. Я сегодня очень хорошо позанималась.
October 1, 2019
1
You don't need a preposition. "For two hours" is just "two hours", два часа. Я занимаюсь уже два часа, и всё ещё не готова. I've been studying for two hours already and I'm still not prepared. Я сегодня два часа занималась английским. Today I studied English for two hours. Заниматься can mean any kind of focused activity. Doing your homework, playing piano with the purpose of practicing, studying... Sometimes teaching:) Me: "How do you study Russian?" You: "Я занимаюсь с учителем". A teacher: "Я занимаюсь с ним уже пять лет". - I've been teaching him for 5 years already.
October 2, 2019
"I've been preparing for class for the last two hours?" - в этом случае лучше сказать, "последние два часа я готовилась к уроку". _Заниматься_ чаще всего имеется ввиду длительное изучение или другой труд. Незначительный нюанс впрочем.
October 1, 2019
Thank you. Can I also use it to say that I've been preparing for class for the last two hours? Or would I need a different verb in this case?
October 1, 2019
Yes, you can say so. Example: Я занимаюсь английским на протяжении 5 лет. Or: Я занимаюсь английским уже 5 лет. These sentences mean that you have been studying English for 5 years.
October 1, 2019
