Victoria
Is reserve equal to get back? If it has some features clarify them pls
Oct 1, 2019 8:31 PM
Answers · 4
No, they're not the same. To reserve (verb) means to keep something for future use, e.g. I reserved a book at the library. I'll go pick it up tomorrow. As a noun it means to have soldiers who are on standby, should something happen. To "get back" means to have something returned to you or for you to go and reclaim it.
October 1, 2019
Reserve can also mean to hold back (but not get back). For example, I’ll reserve my comments (or judgment) for later.
October 1, 2019
“Get revenge” is the correct phrase
October 1, 2019
