Anton
When should I use the 'a' preposition and a pronoun before the verb, and when I shouldn't? For example: Don nunca le ayuda a Ana (Why not 'Don nunca ayuda a Ana'?) Ana tiene dos amigas buenas (Why not 'Ana tiene a dos amigas buenas'?) Sé que tú tienes a otra (Why not 'sé que tú tienes otra' or 'sé que tú la tienes a otra'?) Ana mira a José (Why not 'Ana mira José' or 'Ana le mira a José'?) Don sólo mira la televisión (Why not 'Don sólo mira a la televisión'?)
Oct 1, 2019 8:31 PM
Answers · 4
The personal "a" is used with proper nouns and personal (subject)pronouns when they are the subject, or direct object. Yo ví a ellos ayer. Nosotros vimos a Juan la semana pasada. Se lo ofreció a ella.
October 2, 2019
Thank you:)
October 3, 2019
"Don nunca le ayuda a Ana" , "Ana le mira a José" and "Sé que tú la tienes a otra" are wrong --a pronoun and the object that replaces it can't be in the same sentence. Only "Don nunca ayuda a Ana" ,"Ana mira a José" and "Sé que tú tienes a otra" are correct. The preposition "a" is often used before a direct object when it is a proper or a collective noun.: Don nunca ayuda a Ana. Ana mira a José.
October 2, 2019
