vinicius leony
What does this mean "a hot-button issue"? I think it's an expression from USA.
Oct 2, 2019 2:44 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
1
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/hot-button#targetText=a%20subject%20that%20is%20important,something%20of%20a%20hot%20button
. hot button noun [ C ] US informal UK /ˈhɒt ˌbʌt.ən/ US /ˈhɑːt ˌbʌt̬.ən/ a subject that is important to people and about which they have strong opinions:
October 2, 2019
0
1
0
it means something that everyone is talking about at a given time - most time it is controversial
October 2, 2019
0
0
